Service Announcement

  • Clendenin Branch will open at 12:30pm on Thursday, September 29.
  • All KCPL locations will close Saturday, October 22. Catch us at the West Virginia Book Festival.

Donate

Image of light bulbs on string; text reading "Ideas are born in libraries. Donate Today."

Looking to assist the library in providing great events, classes, materials and online resources? Donating to KCPL is a great way to give back to the community. Donation opportunities include supporting our Annual Fund and donating gently-used books and other materials.

Annual Fund Donations

Donate Online

Click the button below to donate now online.

Donate by Mail or In Person

We accept cash or check at any KCPL library location. Checks may also be mailed to:

Kanawha County Public Library System
c/o Marketing & Development
123 Capitol Street
Charleston, WV 25301

 

Donate Stocks

Stock or bond transfers may be handled by your broker. Please contact Marketing & Development by email or by phone at 304-343-4646 ext. 1363.

Book & Material Donations

Please see our Gift Acceptance Policy for additional qualifications and guidelines regarding these donations.

Donate Gently-Used Books

We can accept donations of used books and other materials at any of our KCPL locations. Though we cannot appraise the value of your donation, we will provide a receipt. Please refrain from donating textbooks, encyclopedias, magazines, or VHS tapes.

Title Adoption Program

Commemorate a person, group, occasion, or milestone by adding a title to the library’s collection for $25—the average cost of a hardback book. We will purchase specific titles, authors, or subjects as requested. Book plates can be placed in most materials to identify your gift.

Additional information and application available for download.

Thank You to Our Donors! (2021/2022)

In recognition to all those who contributed to the 2021/2022 Annual Fund or participated in our Title Adoption Program.

Anonymous (2)

Marsha Albert

Aaron Allred and Elizabeth Summitt

Dr. and Mrs. Steven A. Artz

Bridget Bailey and Richard Shaffer

Larry and Ilene Beckett

Benevity

Harriett Smith Beury

Robert Beury

Mrs. Carter V. Blundon

Sheryl P. Browne

Evan Buck

Carolyn Burton

Kevin Cade

Becky Calwell

Carol Campbell

Kurt Canterbury

Cheryl Davis

Mary Davis

Kylea DeMarco

Susan and Don Churchill

Mary and Doc Craddock

Joseph Ertl

Denise Ferris

Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Galloway

Samme Gee

Crystal Gibson

Donna Goldberg

Larry Groce

The Haddad Foundation

Priscilla M. Haden

Ryan Hagerty

Martha M. Hall

Dr. and Mrs. R. Mark Hatfield

Susan M. Haupt

Phyllis Hawes

Tom Heywood and Melody Simpson

Dr. Tzongwen E. Huang

Jenefer Husman

Joe Jarrell and Sue Westfall

John Young Chapter, Daughter of the American Revolution

Mr. and Mrs. Douglas W.R. Johnson

Mary Johnson

Kathryn J. Kay

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas N. Kellam

Michael and Ilyse Kelly

Virginia L. King

Mr. and Mrs. James W. Lane

Jim Lewis

Lions Club of Charleston

Julian W. Martin

Ellen Maxwell-Hoffman

Carla McClure

Paula M. McCoy

David McCready

Brittain and Judith McJunkin

Donna McNeely

Melissa Menefee

Carol Mollohan

Carolyn Mullett

John and Marie Nesius

Network for Good

James Olson

Robert O. Orders, Jr. and Ann C. Orders

Charis Parsons

Charles Paulsen

PayPal Giving Fund

Ronald G. Pearson and Beth High

Meredith Thomas Persinger

Jennifer Pharr

Lea Anne Pinney

Anna Raab

Ray and Mary Ratliff

Richie Robb

R. Terrance Rodgers

Ronald D. Rowley

Virginia H. Rugeley

Francis Saldanha

Karen Scherr

Daniel Schuda

Freddie Sizemore

Stuart L. Smith

N. David Stern

Mary C. Summey

Louisa Swift and Jack Levin

Heidi Talmage

Rosalie L. Taylor

Bonnie Tincher

Turn to the Wonderful Fund

Melanie Vickers

Janet and Michael Victorson

Mr. and Mrs. Gregory L. Wallace

Susan Ward

Ken Ward and Elizabeth Wehner

Stephen D. Wehrle

Jim and Ann Weimer

Katherine Wellford

Susan and Stephen Wellons

Lisa Westfall

Steve and Linda Wilson

Nicholas Winowich

Beverly Wright

Kenneth Wright

Todd and Maureen Wright

ZMM Architects & Engineers

 

Carol A. Casto

Georganna J. Francke

Jennie Ferretti

Susan B. Haddad

Pamela M. Harvit

Sallie Hart

Elizabeth S. Johnson

Ruth K. Joseck

Neva G. Lusk

Sallie F. McClaugherty

Dina M. Mohler

Patricia M. Moyers

Danita Nellhaus

Phyllis P. Payne

Julia W. Robinson

Jane B. Shepherd

Anne Ray Silbernagel

Jo Ellen Diehl Yeary

 

Anne Barth, in memory of Helen F. Smith

Matthew W. Brown, in memory of Marty Glasser and in honor of Cookie Glasser

Nancy R. Canterbury, in memory of Helen F. Smith

Linda Arnold Catselis, in memory of Helen F. Smith

Peyton and Anna Forbes, in memory of Nelle Ratrie Chilton

Cookie Glasser, in memory of Helen F. Smith

Nancy P. Guthrie, in memory of Helen F. Smith

Ruth Vanderwilt McVey, in memory of C.J. and Mary Jane Vanderwilt and Mary Ellen Vanderwilt

Elizabeth Z. Murphy, in memory of Helen F. Smith

Lois Payne, in memory of Mark Payne

Dr. and Mrs. Robert E. Pollard, in memory of Helen F. Smith

Jane H. Ray, in memory of Cheryl Morgan

David and Gale Rubrecht, in memory of Helen F. Smith

Kelli Saenz, in memory of Helen F. Smith

Pamela G. Steelhammer, in memory of Helen F. Smith

Patricia Tompkins, in memory of Helen F. Smith

 

CAMB Fund

Charles Quincy Gage Fund

Charleston Memorial Eye Clinic Trust Fund

F.M. Davis Family Fund

Lejeune-Farley Fund

Mr. and Mrs. Eric Nelson Fund

Robert Lawson Fund

 

Branch libraries located in unincorporated areas of Kanawha County are asked to raise a portion of their operating expenses. We thank the following donors who directed their Annual Fund contributions to the following branches.

Anonymous

Ron and Liz Cooper, in memory of Lucy Anne (Young) Frokjer

The Haddad Foundation

Tina Hall

Betty L. Jones

Sharon Parker

Paul and Gloria Shafer

H.B. Wehrle Foundation

Elaine Woods

 

Frank and Joyce Andrews

Suellen Bottorf

Monica Burdette

City National Bank

Dennis and Marilyn Byrnside

Rose Cooley

Melba J. Farley

Anthony Ferrise, in memory of Charmaine Mazzei

Patrick Ferrise, in memory of Charmaine Mazzei

George J. Freebersyser

Paul and Barbara Gebhard

Martin Grimm

The Haddad Foundation

The Kessel Family Fund

John and Linda Lacaria

Jane Lowen

Lois A. Ludwig

Lisa A. Mazzei and Philip C. Prince, in memory of Charmaine Mazzei

Jack McClanahan

Teresa McCormick

Walter and Hollie Mitchell

Jim and Ann Neidlinger

Linda C. Nicholson

Sandi Orr

William Peckol

John A. & Lucille S. Pianfetti Foundation, Inc.

Ronald Raether

Alice Riecks

Fran Shropshire

Frances L. Sloan

Minerva Sneed

Frank and Sally Snyder

Julie Spiegler, in memory of Charmaine Mazzei and Kenneth Negley

Kenneth and Jerre Watkins

Betty Watson

H.B. Wehrle Foundation

Dr. Cassandra B. Whyte and Mr. William R. Whyte

Robert and Nancy Wilson

 

Oliver Arbogast

Dr. and Mrs. Kenneth R. Bailey

Rose Campbell

Dee Cavender

Nina Darnell

Paula Darnell

Jo Ellen Dean-Wagoner

Gibson Family Dentistry PLLC

Richard Fauss and Debra Basham

The Haddad Foundation

Katherine L. Hopkins

William Kelley

Kessel Family Foundation

Al and Carol Kuhlman

Teresa Koon

Rita Lewis

Sandra Martin

Frank and Joyce Mash

Mr. and Mrs. W.K. McMorrow

Brooks A. Mullins

Lisa Paddock

David and Louise Peelle

C.E. Penn III

Edith T. Phillips

Nancy Smeltzer

Lola Smith

Isabel Starling

Joseph R. Stephenson

The Stodola Family

Ronald Warren

H.B. Wehrle Foundation

Benita Whitman

Joyce A. Williams

Adrienne Worthy

 

Dianne Allport

Nancy Brown

Barbara Cook

John E. Fleck

The Haddad Foundation

Kessel Family Foundation

Larry L. Rowe

James E. Singleton, Jr.

H.B. Wehrle Foundation

 

Thomas Auman

Jeanne Barnhart

Gerald Brennen

Terry A. Brogan

Jack and Rethia Bumgardner

Nova C. Casto

Nancy Cunningham

Gary Facemyer

Rebecca Funk

Michael Godwin

Greater Sissonville Development Council

The Haddad Foundation

Betty Jane Harper

Ruth Harvey

David A. Joplin

Peg Kenyon

Shirley E. McGraw

Agnes L. Moriarty

Glenda Sisson

Larry M. Spradling

Sherry Stump

Deloris Warner

H.B. Wehrle Foundation

Lala Wiley

2020/2021 Annual Fund Donations

In recognition of all those who have contributed to the 2020/2021 Annual Fund or participated in our Title Adoption Program.

Mike and Laura Lee Albert

Timothy C. Alderman

Lorena Ammar

Robert Ammirato

Sunya Anderson

Anonymous

Dr. and Mrs. Steven A. Artz

Lewis Bailey

Margaret Bailey

Mary Baker

Michele Baranaskas

Lowell Basford

Ellen Bastron

Llewellyn Hall Beck

Mr. and Mrs. W. Marston Becker

Harriett Smith Beury

Robert Beury

Paula J. Bickham

Evan Buck

David R. Bungard

Kevin Cade

Becky Calwell

Carol Campbell

Steven and Nancy Canterbury

Mr. and Mrs. Stan Cavendish

George and Annette Cipriani

Clay Center Medical Society

Carolyn M. Conner

Lionel Craddock

Cheryl L. Davis

William Maxwell Davis

JoAnn Dawson

Michael Del Guidice

Dr. and Mrs. Thomas H. Dougherty

Alan M. Drescher

Otto and Dottie Drescher

Debbie Eads

Joseph Ertl

Denise Ferris

Kate Fitzgerald and Paul Sheridan

F.M. Pile Hardware Co., Inc.

Carolyn Frye

Bill and Pat Garner

Samme Gee

Keith George

Cookie R. Glasser, in memory of Susan B. Simon and Allen Lee West

Mr. and Mrs. Michael R. Graney

Larry Groce

Stanley Gutman and Buff Lindau

Stephanie and Edward Haden

Ryan Hagerty

Cheryle M. Hall

Hedda Haning

JoAnn Harris

Cynthia A. Harris

JoAnn Harris

Monica Hatfield

Thomas A. Heywood
and Melody A. Simpson

David Hoge

Keith M. Holmes

Homestead Ventures

Tom and Julia Hurney

Mary B. Jenkins

Beverly J. Johnson

Douglas W.R. Johnson

Mary E. Johnson

Mr. and Mrs. Fred Joseph

Kathryn J. Kay

Thomas and Sue Kellam

Mike Kelly

Mr. and Mrs. Elizabeth J. Kent

Ann Knebel

Kathie and Marty Kommor

J. Thomas Lane

Mr. and Mrs. James W. Lane, Jr.

Kelly Larrabee

Priscilla Lawson

Rev. Jim Lewis

William Ludwig

Robert and Mildred Lynn

Virginia V. Mairs

Julian Martin

Ellen Maxwell-Hoffman

Carla McClure

Callen McJunkin

David McCready

Mac and Mary Adelia McLeod

Donna McNeely

Melissa Menefee

Harry B. Mills

Ellen W. Mohler

Carol Mollohan

Greg Moore and Dawn Miller

Wayne and Cheryl Morgan

Julia A. Morton

and Mary Leslie Morton

Bill and Carolyn Mullett

Jerri Nibert

James Olson

Ann and Bob Orders

Tennis Parrish

Charis Parsons

Jennifer Pauer

PayPal Giving Fund

Judge Ronald G. Pearson and Ms. Elizabeth High

Emmett Pepper

Meredith Thomas Persinger

Lea Anne Pinney

Ray and Mary Ratliff

Richie Robb

Terrance Rodgers and Karen Speidel Rodgers

Virginia H. Rugeley

Francis Saldanha, M.D.

Mr. and Mrs. Mark H. Schaul

Karen Scherr

Dan Schuda

Freddie A. Sizemore

Kari Smolder

Dave and Pat Stanton

Jennifer Starsick

Betty G. Stern

Ashley Summitt

Louisa Swift and John Levin (2)

Heidi Talmage

R.L. Taylor

Jay and Simone Thomas

Jennifer Thomas

Bonnie G. Tincher

Mary Catherine Tuckwiller

Melanie Vickers

Mr. and Mrs. Michael Victorson

Mr. and Mrs. Gregory L. Wallace

Steve and Laura Wehrle

Ann Weimer

Kit Wellford

Susan and Stephen Wellons

Lisa Westfall

Dee Ann White

Tessa White

Steve and Linda Wilson

Beverly Wright

Kenneth C. Wright

Mr. and Mrs. Todd R. Wright

Mr. and Mrs. David Zinn

Anonymous, in memory of Nelle Ratrie Chilton

Marsha Albert and the Pushkin Kids, in memory of Bert McEldowney

Mr. and Mrs. R. Ruffner Alexander, in memory of Sue Hancock Bradford

Judy Baird, in memory of Sue Hancock Bradford

Betty H. Barrett, in memory of Nelle Ratrie Chilton

Carter Blundon, in memory of Sue Hancock Bradford

Mr. and Mrs. Richard Bradford, in memory of Nelle Ratrie Chilton

Matthew W. Brown, in memory of Marty Glasser and in honor of Cookie Glasser

Charleston Area Alliance, in memory of Nelle Ratrie Chilton

Dr. and Mrs. Kyle F. Fort, in memory of Nelle Ratrie Chilton

Cookie R. Glasser, in memory of Nelle Ratrie Chilton

Mr. and Mrs. Robert Goldsmith, in memory of Nelle Ratrie Chilton

Pat and Jessica Graney, in memory of Nelle Ratrie Chilton

Will and Anna Haltiwanger, in memory of Nelle Ratrie Chilton

Herscher Foundation, Inc., in memory of Nelle Ratrie Chilton

Pamela McGee, in memory of Peter F. Lydens

Callen McJunkin, in memory of Lakin Ray Cook and Nelle Ratrie Chilton

Mary L. McMorrow, in memory of Sue Hancock Bradford

Ruth Vanderwilt McVey, in memory of Mr. and Mrs. C.J. Vanderwilt and Mary Ellen Vanderwilt

Susan Thomas Melvin, in memory of Sue Hancock Bradford

Mary Ellen and Harry Moore, in memory of Sue Bradford

Holmes and Antoinette Morrison, in memory of Nelle Ratrie Chilton

Todd Mount and Lisa Workman, in memory of Nelle Ratrie Chilton

NTV Asset Management, LLC, in memory of Nelle Ratrie Chilton

John and Marie Nesius, in memory of Nelle Ratrie Chilton

Lois Payne, in memory of Jerry Taylor

Richard and Marion Sinclair, in memory of Sue Hancock Bradford

Hillary Samples, in memory of Sue Hancock Bradford

From Ike and Stuart Smith, in memory of Nelle Ratrie Chilton

Stuart Smith, in memory of Bert McEldowney

Stanley and Ann Tao, in memory of Nelle Ratrie Chilton

Ann H. Walker, in memory of Sue Hancock Bradford

CAMB Fund

Charles Quincy Gage
Memorial Fund

F.M. Davis Family Fund

Lejeune-Farley Fund

Robert Lawson Fund

Carol A. Casto

Jennie Ferretti

Georganna J. Francke

Susan B. (Belle) Haddad

Sallie Hart

Pamela Meadows Harvit

Elizabeth (Betsey) S. Johnson

Neva G. Lusk

Dina M. Mohler

Nikki H. Moses

Patricia M. Moyers

Danita Nellhaus

Barbara Payne Nolan

Phyllis P. Payne

Julia W. Robinson

Jane Beattie Shepherd

Anne Ray Silbernagel

Jo Ellen Yeary

Branch libraries located in unincorporated areas of Kanawha County are asked to raise a portion of their operating expenses. Our THANKS to the following donors who directed their Annual Fund contribution to these branch libraries:

Anonymous

Dolores J. Hanson

Betty L. Jones

Network for Good (2)

Sharon Parker

Paul and Gloria Shafer

Kenna L. Skiles

Deb Walker

Susan Watkins, in memory of Margaret Catherine Kee

Elaine Woods

Frank and Joyce Andrews

Chris Borchert

Suellen Bottorf

Judith Bradford

Faith and Bill Bragg

Monica Burdette

Dennis and Marilyn Byrnside

Carol Carpenter

Rose Cooley

Sarah Edgell

Melba J. Farley

Ed and Debbie Fischer

Mr. and Mrs. John A. Fleek (2)

Robin S. Francis

George Freebersyser

Paul Gebhard

Paul and Barbara Gebhard

Martin Grimm

Lora Harless

Sandra L. Havely

Jack L. and Norma S. Justice

Louis Kapicak

Mr. and Mrs. John F. Lacaria

Frances Lanier

Janet Lawson

Jane Lowen, in memory of Paul Lowen

Lois Ludwig

Brenda S. Mace

Mr. and Mrs. Jack C. McClanahan

Mr. and Mrs. J. Mark McCormick

Jennifer and John Meeks

James Robert Miller

Walter and Hollie Mitchell

Kenneth Negley

Ann Neidlinger

Linda C. Nicholson

Gary and Sandra Orr, in memory of Paul Lowen

William R. Peckol

Andrea Phillips

John A. & Lucille S.

Pianfetti Foundation, Inc.

Sandra N. Price

Gloria Puckett

Ron and Janet Raether

Joanne Rich

Alice Riecks

Mr. and Mrs. Charles Riecks, in memory of Paul Lowen

Wanda Rogier

Mary E. Sansom

Barbara Schell

Frances V. Shropshire

Frances L. Sloan

Minerva Sneed

Sally B. Snyder

Julie Spiegler, in memory of Liz Older

Julie Speigler, in memory of Paul Lowen
and Peter Lydens
Julie Spiegler, in memory of Jerry Taylor

Jo A. Stapleton

Lois R. Thompson

Pamela Thor

Rosalie Venitsanos

Kathy Vogelaar

Jerre and Ken Watkins

Betty Watson

Karen Williams

Robin J. Woodson

Oliver Arbogast

Dr. Kenneth R. Bailey

Debra Beatty

Lois A. Byrd

Mr. and Mrs. John R. Carper

Angela Cavender

Mrs. Dee Cavender

Melora Cann

Charlotte J. Cummings

Nina L. Darnell

Jo Ellen Dean-Wagoner

Patty J. Deutsch LPC, in honor of Joni Deutsch

Richard Fauss and Debra Basham

Geraldine T. Foy

Bill J. Gibson, D.D.S.

Karen Haddad, in memory of Joseph L. Darnell

Katherine Hopkins

Mike and Kathleen Johnson, Michael and Stacy Johnson, Megan and Andy Lazzor,

    and Nick and Leslie Johnson, in memory of Joseph L. Darnell

William Kelley (2)

Teresa Koon

Alan and Carol Kuhlman (2)

Rita Lewis

Sandra Martin

Frank and Joyce Mash

Mr. and Mrs. W.K. McMorrow

Suzanne E. Meyer, in memory of Joseph L. Darnell

Evelyn J. Minton, in memory of Joseph L. Darnell

Jean Morris

Mr. Brooks A. Mullins

Travis M. Naylor, in memory of Joseph L. Darnell

Lisa Paddock

David and Louise Peelle

Mr. and Mrs. C.E. Penn III

Bruce G. Perrone (2)

Edith T. Phillips

Kathleen Rushworth

Mr. and Mrs. Richard Smeltzer

Lola Smith

Tony and Cookie Spadafora, in memory of Joseph L. Darnell

Isabel Starling (2)

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph R. Stevenson

Arnold L. Stewart, in memory of Joseph L. Darnell

TC Energy Corporation

Ronald L. Warren

Benita Whitman

Wildwood Homeowners Association, in memory of Joseph L. Darnell

Women of Wildwood, in memory of Joseph L. Darnell

Mrs. Joyce Williams

Carrie A. Young

Dianne Allport

John and Donzella Fleck

Paula McCoy

Larry L. Rowe (2)

David and Nancy Siders

Catherine S. Turner

Jeanne Barnhart

Jerry L. Barker

Terry A. Brogan

Jack and Rethia Bumgardner

Nova Casto

Lilith J. Cunningham

Nancy Cunningham

Gary Facemyer

Rebecca L. Funk

Tracy Gary

John and Marguerite Godbey

Michael Godwin

Margaret Golden

Betty Jane Harper

Mike and Susie Haynes

JoAnn Jones

Jonnie R. Jones

David Joplin

Peggy Kenyon

Mr. and Mrs. Kyle L. McGraw

Mr. and Mrs. Gannett Monk

Tom and Linda Morgan

Agnes Moriarty

Paul R. Ostand

Yvonne Povick

Darrell Rolston

Dr. and Mrs. David A. Santrock

Lynne Schwartz-Barker

Glenda J. Sisson

Larry and Donita Spradling

Louise St. Clair

Sherry Stump

Deloris L. Warner

Lala Wiley

Terri Williamson